Coweta County Tax Commissioner’s Office Announces Mailing of 2026 Property Tax Bills

Swimming

Newnan, GA (October 2, 2026) The Coweta County Tax Commissioner’s Office reveals that the 2026 real estate tax expenses were sent by mail out to all homeowner and payments are due Monday, December 7.

“Tax costs are sent by mail to the legal owner of record since January 1 as needed by Georgia law,” describes Tax Commissioner Justin McMichael. “However, costs are likewise sent by mail to the most present owner of a home as assessed the Assessors’ records since the date the billing file was produced; that is, residential or commercial properties that have actually changed hands because January 1.”

The County’s M&O millage rate reviewed the tax expense will be net of the Local Option Sales Tax (LOST) and the Floating Local Option Sales Tax (FLOST)/ Property Tax Relief Local Option Sales Tax (PTRLOST) rollbacks.

If a homeowner does not get their tax expense for a residential or commercial property they own by mid-October, they are recommended to go to the Tax Commissioner’s Office site (www.cowetataxcom.comand print the expense themselves. Please keep in mind, if one is a brand-new owner, the residential or commercial property might be noted in the name of the January 1owner.

Please Note: The 2026 Tax Bills will show the Homeowner Tax Relief Grant (HTRG) credit, which is an outcome of property owner tax relief enacted by the Governor and the General Assembly of the State of Georgia. The credit is just used to domestic homestead residential or commercial properties.

Listed below please discover valuable info and suggestions relating to real estate tax.

ESCROW ACCOUNTS

  • Homeowner who have their taxes paid through a home mortgage business need to forward a copy (or the leading stub) of the expense to their home mortgage business to make sure payment is made by the December 7 due date. Late charges will start accumulating after that date.
  • Taxpayers are advised that home loan business normally do not send out payment up until a couple of weeks before the due date although the taxes might have been subtracted from a taxpayer’s escrow account weeks previously. A taxpayer can examine to see if their tax costs has actually been paid by browsing the Tax Commissioner’s Office site.

PAYING

  • The Tax Commissioner’s Office accepts money, check, debit, and charge card payments through Visa, Master Card, Discover, and American Express. A processing charge uses to all charge card payments, 3% for American Express and 2.5% for all other cards. Online payments can be made at the Tax Commissioner’s site. The exact same processing charge uses. E-Checks are likewise accepted on the site for a $1.50 processing charge.
  • Taxpayers might likewise pay utilizing the Tax Commissioner’s Office automated telephone service by calling 770-589-1550. Taxpayers are encouraged to have their tax costs number prepared. Exact same processing costs use.
  • Homeowner might likewise pay their expense online utilizing the QR code on the tax costs. Scan the QR code with a cell phone and they will be rerouted to the Tax Commissioner’s Office site where payment can be made rapidly and quickly by charge card (a processing charge will use).
  • Payments might likewise be gotten personally at the Tax Commissioner’s Office which lies at 87 Newnan Station Drive, Newnan, Georgia 30265The website has a drive-thru to pay their real estate tax along with a protected drop box to send payments after hours.
  • Keep in mind, if you select to mail in your payment, the return mailing address is an Atlanta mailing address, P.O. Box 106061, Atlanta, Georgia 30328, as the workplace will be utilizing a brand-new lockbox.

CHARACTERISTICS UNDER APPEAL

  • Taxpayers who appealed their 2026 home evaluation throughout the appeal duration with the Assessors Office and whose appeal was not settled by the time tax costs were processed, will get a “Temporary Tax Bill” based upon 85% of the Assessors Office proposed evaluation. The Temporary Tax Bills are likewise due December 7.
  • Settlement of the appeal will lead to either a partial refund or extra taxes due.
  • If a homeowner did not appeal their residential or commercial property evaluation with the Assessors Office throughout the appeal duration, it is far too late to do so for the 2026 tax year.

For additional information, please check out the Tax Commissioner’s Office site (www.cowetataxcom.comsee in-person or call 770-254-2670.


Discover more from PMN S.P.O.R.T.S - A PRIME MEDIA NETWORK BRAND

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Captcha verification failed!
CAPTCHA user score failed. Please contact us!